To Product range

African lily

Family: Liliaceae
Botanical name: Agapanthus
Common names: Blue Nile lily

Origin: South Africa

Flowering color: White and various shades of blue

Flowering period: July-August

Average plant height: up to 40 inches

Planting depth to base of the bulb: just deep enough to cover the rhizome.

Spacing between bulbs: 8 inches

Type of bulb: rootstock

Light requirements: full sun is essential (morning sun)

Landscape uses: borders and containers

Agapanthus is sometimes used as a border plant but is mainly a pot plant. During the winter, the pot or container should be taken indoors and grown as a greenhouse plant.

Agapanthus are divided into two groups

1 Evergreen group (Intermedius type such as 'Donau') which can be overwintered as a container plant indoors

2 Deciduous group (for example, 'Blue Triumphator') which lose their leaves before the winter when they can be stored in a cool place.

Principal varieties

  • 'Blue Triumphator' - blue 
  • 'Donau' - light blue 
  • 'Albus' - white 
  • 'Kobalt' (a small-flowering variety – 12 – 20 inches tall) - blue 
  • 'Intermedius' - dark blue
Share this page:
To Product range