To Product range

Crinum

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Swamp lily

Origin: South Africa

Flower color: dark pink, white

Flowering period: August-September

Average plant height: 10 – 19 inches

Planting depth to base of bulbs: bulb under the ground, neck above ground

Spacing between bulbs: 18 inches

Type of bulb: true bulb

Light requirements: sunny location (morning sun)

Landscape uses: specimen plant in the garden, very often used in pots and containers. Whether planted in a pot or in the garden, protect from frost.

Late bloomer

The Crinum is one of the late-flowering summer bulbs. This is a large plant which is usually best grown in pots as a solitary plant. If grown outdoors, bring them inside before winter. If the bulb is well-protected from frost and remains in the same location year after year, it will start flowering even more profusely.

Principal varieties

  • Crinum x powellii
  • Crinum x powellii 'Album' - pure white.
Share this page:
To Product range