To Product range

Ixia

Family: Iridaceae
Common names: wand flower and corn lily

Origin: South Africa

Flower color: various colors

Flowering period: June - August

Average plant height: 12 – 18 inches

Planting depth to base of bulbs: 3 inches

Spacing between bulbs: 3 inches

Type of bulb: corm

Light requirements: any location is suitable in the full sun (afternoon sun)

Landscape uses: border, beds and perennial gardens and in pots. Excellent as a cut flower.

Ixia has sword-shaped leaves and long stems with star-shaped flowers. There are 30 - 40 Ixia species.

Principal varieties 

  • 'Panorama' - white with purple red 
  • 'Rose Emperor' - soft pink 
  • 'Spotlight' - yellow-red 
  • 'Titia' - fuchsia-red 
  • 'Venus' - magenta-red 
  • 'Giant' - ivory white tips with a dark center 
  • 'Hogarth' - cream colored with a red-purple center 
  • 'Marquette' - sulfur yellow tips with purple black center 
  • 'Vulcan' - orange-red
Share this page:
To Product range
[translationParam3]