To Product range

Liatris

Family: Compositeae
Common names: liatris, blazing star, gayfeather

Origin: Central/North America

Flower color: purple, white

Flowering period: July - August

Average plant height: 30 inches

Planting depth to base of bulbs: around 1 inch

Spacing between bulbs: 6 – 8 inches

Type of bulb: corm-like roots

Light requirements: sunny (morning sun)

Application

Landscape uses: very suitable for the border but also recommended for beds and perennial gardens. Liatris has a spike-shaped inflorescence. Better known as a cut flower from the florist than as a garden plant. The flower spike starts blooming from the top downward. The leaves are green and needle-shaped. Liatris prefers moist but well-drained soils.

Principal varieties

There are about 25 different species of Liatris. The most important one is Liatris spicata which is purple. The other important species is Liatris pycnostachya 'Alba' which is white.

Share this page:
To Product range