To Product range

Anemone nemorosa

Family: Ranunculaceae
Common name: Wood anemone

Flower color: white

Flowering period: March - April

Average plant height: 6 inches

Planting depth to base of bulb: a little over 1 inch

Spacing between bulbs: 4 inches

Type of bulb: rhizome

Light requirements: shade

Landscape uses: for naturalizing and under shrubs and trees

A graceful little plant for shady spots where the soil is not too dry. Because the rhizomes can easily dry out, plant them as soon as you acquire them. One cultivar, A. nemorosa 'Robinsoniana', has light blue flowers; A. ranunculoides has yellow flowers.

Share this page:
To Windflower