To Product range

Camassia cusickii

Family: Liliaceae
Common name: Quamash

Flower color: light blue

Flowering period: May - June

Average plant height: 24 – 32 inches

Planting depth to base of bulb: 6 inches

Spacing between bulbs: 8 inches

Type of bulb: true bulb

Light requirements: full sun to partial shade

Landscape uses: beds, borders, as cut flowers, fields, ground covers and rock gardens

This species produces abundant flowers, with up to 100 star-shaped little flowers on each raceme. Nice when combined with Bleeding heart (Dicentra spectabilis).

Share this page:
To Indian quamash