To Product range

Crocus flavus

Family: Iridaceae
Common name: Crocus luteus

Flower color: yellow

Flowering period: March - April

Average plant height: 4 inches

Planting depth to base of bulb: 5 inches

Spacing between bulbs: 1 inch

Type of bulb: corm

Light requirements: full sun to partial shade

Landscape uses: borders, rock gardens, in lawns, under shrubs and trees, and for indoor forcing

Looks in many respects like the Dutch crocus but its yellow flowers are just a bit smaller in spite of the names under which it is sold: 'Large Yellow' and 'Yellow Mammoth'. This yellow crocus is perfect for planting in lawns since its color contrasts so beautifully against a green background.

Share this page:
To Crocus