To Product range

Crocus tommasinianus

Family: Iridaceae
Common name: Botanical crocus

Flower color: blue, mauve, purple (lavender)

Flowering period: February - March

Average plant height: 3 inches

Planting depth to base of bulb: 5 inches

Spacing between bulbs: 1 inch

Light requirements: full sun to partial shade

Landscape uses: borders, rock gardens, in lawns, under shrubs and trees, and for indoor forcing

Practically all cultivars have bluish to purple flower colors, some examples being 'Barr's Purple', 'Ruby Giant', and 'Whitewell Purple'. Their profuse flowering and spontaneous self-propagation make them a very good choice for naturalizing.

Share this page:
To Crocus