To Product range

Iris danfordiae

Family: Iridaceae
Common name: Dwarf iris

Flower color: bright yellow

Flowering period: February - March

Average plant height: 4 inches

Planting depth to base of bulbs: 4 inches

Spacing between bulbs: 4 inches

Type of bulb: true bulb

Light requirements: full sun to partial shade

Landscape uses: borders, rock gardens, and under shrubs and trees

This species was introduced from Turkey in 1876. It has yellow flowers with brown flecks at the base of the outer wreath of petals. Bloom time is early.

Share this page:
To Dutch iris