To Product range

Nectaroscordum siculum

Family: Araceae
Synonym: Allium siculum

Flower color: white and purple with green bells

Flowering period: May - June

Average plant height: 36 – 40 inches

Planting depth to base of bulb: 8 inches

Spacing between bulbs: 8 inches

Type of bulb: true bulb

Light requirements: full sun to half shade

Landscape uses: borders, beds, perennial gardens, and naturalizing

This eye-catching species has uniquely colored bell-shaped flowers dangling from thin stems growing out of the top of the main flower stem. The inflorescence remains quite lovely even after its flowering period. A useful plant for attracting bees, it requires extremely well-drained soil.

Share this page:
To Product range