To Product range

Striped squill

Family: Liliaceae
Botanical name: Puschkinia scilloides var. libanotica
Synonym: Puschkinia Libanotica

Flower colour: bluish-white

Flowering period: February - April

Average plant height: 6 inch

Planting depth to base of bulb: 4 inch

Spacing between bulbs: 2 inch

Type of bulb: bulb

Light requirements: partial shade

Landscape uses: under shrubs and trees, in borders and rock gardens

This very limited plant genus was named for Count Puschkin who collected many plants in the Caucasus and who died in 1805. Its natural habitat, however extends to large parts of Western Asia.

An impressive display can be achieved by planting the bulbs in great numbers under trees and shrubs. Sometimes they are even used in lawns! Since they are completely winter hardy, naturalising is quite possible. Under favourable conditions of light shade and a soil that is sufficiently moisture-retentive, these little plants can even increase their numbers from seed! In addition to the species with its light, porcelain-blue flowers, there is a pure white cultivar known as 'Alba'.

Share this page:
To Product range