To Product range

Scilla mischtschenkoana

Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Scilla tubergeniana

Flower color: white with a hint of light blue

Flowering period: February - March

Average plant height: 4 inches

Planting depth to base of bulb: 4 inches

Spacing between bulbs: 4 inches

Type of bulb: true bulb

Light requirements: partial shade

Landscape uses: under trees and shrubs, in rock gardens and borders

This scilla is the earliest to flower and was introduced to the Netherlands from Iran in 1931 by the Dutch firm, Tubergen. It tolerates a lot of shade and is beautiful when planted together with Winter aconite and snowdrops.

Share this page:
To Scilla