To Product range

Brodiaea

Family: Liliaceae
Botanical name: Triteleia laxa
Synonym: Brodiaea laxa

Flower color: blue and white

Flowering period: June

Average plant height: 18 inches

Planting depth to base of bulb: 4 inches

Type of bulb: corm

Light requirements: full sun to partial shade

Landscape uses: beds, borders, rock gardens, ground covers, in fields and as cut flowers

This exceptionally interesting genus is offered under a variety of names. In addition to 'Brodiaea', it is also known as 'Ipheion', 'Dicholostemma' and 'Bloomeria'. Although there are more than 300 species, T. laxa is the only one which is commonly cultivated and available.

This cormous plant originally comes from the warm regions of the United States, specifically California, and is not entirely winter hardy. This means that in cold regions, applying a mulch is not a luxury. Good drainage is also necessary. Naturalizing is possible. The funnel-shaped flowers are arranged in an umbel, the flower color of the wild species varying from deep blue to almost white.

The most significant cultivar is 'Queen Fabiola' (big, intensely blue-mauve flowers).

Share this page:
To Product range